Thursday, December 24, 2009

2009

2009 IS ALMOST OVER, WHAT HAVE YOU DONE?

Stayed single almost the whole year?
No.

Were involved in something you'll never forget?
Yes :)
A few things ♥

Tripped over a coffee table?
I trip over everything.
I'm really clumsy!

Dyed your hair?
Only earlier this month, a reddish brown..
I'm going to dye it again in the new year, I want more red!

Came close to losing your life?
No, thank goodness.

Saw one of your favorite bands/artists live?
Nope :(
I actually really miss going to gigs like I did when I was younger!

2009: Friends and Enemies

Did you meet any new friends this year?
I did :)

Did you hate anyone?
I only really hate one person - I try not to hate people because it's such a strong negative emotion, I'd rather strongly dislike them lol

Do you have any regrets when it comes to your friendships?
Not really - if I've lost friends it's because they can't be bothered with me, so they weren't true friends to begin with.

2009: Your BIRTHDAY!

Did you have a cake?
No! :(

Did you have a party?
I was just wish family - I was due to give birth anytime so I didn't feel like doing much, haha :)

Did you get any presents?
Yep, a few.

2009: All about YOU

Did you change at all this year?
A little maybe.

Did you change your style?
Not much at all really.

Were you in school?
Nope, thank God!

Did you get good grades?
-

Did you have a job?
Yes, full time Mumma ♥

Did you drive?
I can't drive yet

Did you own a car?
Nope!

Did anyone close to you give birth?
A couple of friends :) and me!

Did you go on any vacations?
No, unfortunately

Would you change anything about yourself now?
Plenty of things to be honest.

2009: Wrap UP:

Was 2009 a good year?
It had it's ups and downs like any other year to be honest.

Do you think 2010 will top 2009?
I had my son this year so it can't be topped for that reason alone I think!

IN THE YEAR 2009 I CONFESS THAT I....

Kissed in the snow?

No, unfortunately.

Had your heart broken?
Sort of..

Done something you've regretted?
I have made some very silly decisions this year.
So yes.

Painted a picture?
Nope, not painted.

Wrote a poem?
I'm not very good at writing poems!

Ran a mile?
Not a mile, no.
I am a wuss :p

Visited a foreign country?
Not this year.

Cut in a line of waiting people?
Not that I remember!

Told someone you were busy when you weren't?
I admit, I have!

Cooked a disastrous meal?
No :)

Lied about how old you were?
I don't think I've ever lied about my age!

IN 2009 I.....

Broke a promise?
Sort of..
But I had no choice.

Lied?
White lies?
Again, I had no choice.

Disappointed someone close?
I hope not.

Hid a secret?
Only the ones I've had to.

Pretended to be happy?
Yep.

Slept under the stars?
No, but I wanted to.

Kept your new years resolution?
I don't think I made one!

Forgot your new years resolution?
-

Met someone who changed your life?
My son :D ♥

Changed your outlook on life?
I have..
Having a baby is life changing.

Sat home all day doing nothing?
Plenty!

Pretended to be sick?
No.

Lost something expensive?
No, thank goodness!

Learned something new about yourself?
Quite a lot.

Tried something you normally wouldn't try and liked it?
I love trying new things :)

Made a change in your life?
A few.

Found out who your true friends were?
Im getting there.

Met great people?
A couple.

Stayed up til sunrise?
Not through choice, haha..

Cried over the silliest thing?
I seem to cry over lots of things these days!

Had friends who were drifting away from you?
Yes, lots.

Had a high cell phone bill?
I'm on pay as you go :)

Spent most of your money on food?
Nope.
Most of my money goes on Oliver :)

Had a fist fight?
No!

Gotten sick?
Yep, a fair few times.

Liked more than 5 people at the same time?
Woah, no!

Became closer with a lot of people?
A couple.



Merry Christmas everybody!
I hope the new year brings you everything you wish for.
Much love and hugs
- Nikki

xoxo

Tuesday, December 22, 2009

weekly poll thing

Mood: I'm actually feeling good - happy and excited because it's nearly Christmas, but I'm very sleepy now

Left or right handed? Right handed, although I did use my left hand when I broke my right arm when I was 19

Where do you consider home? London is my home, North London to be precise.. But wherever my son is, that's home for me

Three things you’re grateful for? My son, a warm home and having a job offer for next year

Eyes/lips/cheeks: Eyes are literally just maybelline collosal mascara, lips are palmers cocoa butter lip balm and cheeks are bare - lazy day :)

Have you ever studied abroad? No, I never felt the urge to do that. There are so many parts of the world I want to see though

What do you collect? make up mostly, magazines, stationary, pink things!

Last text you sent? A verrrrry long one to Christopher

Outfit: Grey lounge bottoms and a blue and grey zebra print top - indoor wear only! lol

Weekly goals: Enjoy every moment of Olivers first Christmas ♥

Monday, November 30, 2009

Monday quizzy thing!

Okay, so I am half asleep and don't currently have the brain power to do anything that isn't simple, and I found this post on the gorgeous Talluluh Bellas blog (http://talluluhbella.wordpress.com)..
Its just a little monday survey and seeing as though I love reading them so much I thought I would do my own :)
So here it is! ♥

1. Mood: I'm okay. Could be better, but could be so much worse! :)

2. What’s your favorite body lotion at the moment? I am still loving the Handlucious Honey Almond Hand Lotion - I use this all over and it not only makes you smell gorgeous, it makes your skin silky smooth too, yay ♥

3. Yay or nay for ankle booties? Unfortunately I have quite small feet in comparison to my height (size 6 feet and I'm 5'10) so anything like that just seems to emphasise this!
They do look lush on other people though.
So nay for me, yay for them!

4. Are you a creative person? I used to be! The thoughts and intentions are still there but I have no time to fit it in right now, so I'm hoping it's one of those things that doesn't fade if you don't keep up with it.

5. Eyes/lips/cheeks: I'm wearing the Collection 2000 trio in "Ametrine" with Bourjois volume clubbing eyeliner and Maybelline Colossal mascara.. YSL rouge volupte number 1 with Revlon le chic peach lipgloss and a random Colourworks blusher that my Nana bought me :) A real mix of products!

6. Any beauty items on your wish list? Oh always, tons! I'm going to get my Per Una "Sherbert" lipstick right soon, that will make me happy.

7. How did you sleep? Once I actually got to sleep (!) I slept very well.

8. What are your plans for the holidays? Eat, drink and be merry! This will be my sons first Christmas and I'm so excited :)

9. Outfit: H&M red white and navy blue vest top with a swallow and star design, black lounge trousers and leopard print slipper boots.

10. Weekly goals: Get my Christmas shopping done, that's my most important goal ♥

So that's it for now guys, I'll be posting again soon :)
Hugs as always
xoxo

Saturday, November 28, 2009

Long overdue post!

I am so sorry I haven't been posting!
Life is hectic right now and I won't even begin to explain it all..
I will just say that a lot of it is family problems with a bit of relationship drama thrown in, plus my son has just cut his first tooth (finally!! at last!) so he's not been the happiest bunny lately either.


To be quite honest the last thing I've felt like doing when I've had spare time is blogging so I've been immersing myself in books.
I am a complete bookwork, at least I was before my son was born - I don't have as much time as I used to now, and although I wouldn't swap my precious baby boy for the world, I admit I have missed my reading!
Along with reading other books, I have now jumped on the whole Twilight bandwagon and I bought the first three books in one go - I am on the third one now (Eclipse) and I have to say I am loving them!
They are so addicitive :)
So needless to say, the fourth book is on my Dear Santa.. list <3
I watched the Twilight film and I wasn't impressed - I thought it really let the book down as the acting wasn't believable and I didn't feel I could connect with any of the chracters :(
Having said that, I still plan on seeing "New Moon", haha!
I am silly.


Also, when I've had the chance I've been heading out to the shops to pick myself and Oliver up some treats - yes, I am a shopaholic, guilty as charged I'm afraid.
I have been taking pictures of the things I thought might interest readers of this blog (I am grateful to you girls!) so I will be posting pictures of them all in time - for now here is one of a few bits I'm loving..




Okay, so we have a Nails Inc nailpolish I got free with In Style magazine (love the freebies, yay) - I am a fan of nude coloured polishes so I have been reaching for this quite often.
It dries quite quickly which is good for when you're running around with kids and don't have time for a proper manicure and lasts a good few days with no chipping.
Benefit Erase Paste is something I have been wanting for ages and for some bizarre reason I only got my hands on it a few weeks ago!
All the hype I've heard about it is true in my opinion; my "sleepless night" eyes seriously need some hefty concealing and this product certainly does the job for me ♥
Then we have the Mini Bourjois 3D Effet lip gloss - I actually can't find a name on the container but never mind - it's basically a peachy pinky colour and I adore it!
I love little mini products you can just chuck in your handbag/ baby changing bag and they don't take up much room so this sort of thing is ideal for me - I adore the colour of it too, it's natural but fresh looking.
I've been using it with this Rimmel lipstick in "Foxy" - I don't know how this has lipstick has escaped me until now! It's gorrrrgeous.
It's a lip plumping product so it does make your lips tingle but it's not painful and the effect is slight - no crazy trout pout for me :)
The Rimmel nailpolish in "Rose Libertine" is perfect for toes or on fingernails if you're going out - it's a bright peachy coraly colour and I really love this - it dries quickly and lasts well, plus Rimmel products won't break the bank either.


So in other news, Oliver turned 9 months on the 21st of November - I felt very wistful that day and said to him "9 months in mummas tummy, and now 9 months in the big world!" :) ♥
I felt so proud of him - he's such a fierce little character; very independent, willful, loves to chatter and move about all the time, he adores songs and stories, will happily smile and go to anybody..
He's my precious little angel and I honestly couldn't love him more if I tried..















Okay so I will be posting again soon with more of a proper update and more pics of pretty new things, promise :)
Hopefully come new year I won't have to make a resolution to try harder with this blog!
If anyone is still reading this, thank you so much for persevering with me, I know I am rubbish but I will try to make this a more enjoyable read ♥


Hugs as always
xoxo

Friday, October 09, 2009

update..

Okay so this isn't going to be the most cheerful post but I hope those of you who read it will bear with me..

Basically I have been having trouble in my relationship and we have come to the decision to have a break to see if we can sort things out :(
I haven't told anyone except from my mum and a close friend so it's a big deal to even be writing this for me.
I'm hoping that given time, we can figure out where we went wrong and give things another go but you never know what is going to happen in life so I don't want to get my hopes up.
I just know that for our sakes and most of all for Olivers sake, we could not continue to have such an unhealthy relationship.

I am so lucky to have a supportive network of people who I know will be there for me through the tough times.
And I'm also glad Christmas is on the way so I have a time to look forward to and prepare for - some sort of focus apart from Oliver..
I want to make things magical for him, give him a wonderful time no matter what.
I was looking round the shops today with him and my mum and i was smiling, thinking of Christmas day and seeing his little face ♥

On the subject of shopping, I will be making a post soon about recent buys and loves.
I am hoping I will be able to make more use of this blog now, i know I have to keep busy and keep my mind occupied.
It's okay when Oliver is up, I am completely engrossed in him and what he needs but once he is in bed at night that is the lonely time when my mind wanders, so I will be probably mostly be doing late night blogging :)

Anyway, I'm sorry this was a bit crappy but I just wanted people (if anyone reads this, haha) to know where I have been.

Hugs as always
xoxo

Saturday, September 19, 2009

Product Rave and Update..

Hello all! :)
If anybody actually reads this I mean, haha!
You will have to excuse me if I ramble a bit in this post; I have been doing the housework and rushing around like a mad woman all day so I am a bit hyper..

I just wanted to give you a little update and talk about a product that has received a lot of attention already, but I wanted to just add my opinion to the mix.

The product is the L'oreal Studio Secrets Smoothing Resurfacing Primer and I really love it!



♥ So the website says:

"A VELVET TOUCH IN RECORD TIME

Inspired by professional make-up, this primer masks wrinkles and uneven textures in the skin, making the complexion incredibly smooth with a velvety touch. Skin feels soft as if resurfaced.
Apply the Smoothing Resurfacing Primer on shadowy areas such as under the eye, and on the least smooth areas: the forehead, the sides of the nostrils and around the mouth, to stop lipstick from running.
Apply in little dabs, always smoothing the primer from the inside to the outside of the face (so as to avoid any tide-marks on the edges of the face).

The high elastomer content in the Smoothing Primer means that it has a beautifully smooth texture and is incredibly effective at disguising wrinkles and pores. The combination of soft, light powders gives a matte look and a silky finish.
Silicone oil makes the Primer pleasant and easy to apply and it leaves no greasy residue. Used alone or under foundation, this primer is the perfect base for foundation."

♥ I had been meaning to get a primer for quite some time now but I never knew which one to try..
The ones I had looked at all seemed to be expensive and I was worried I wouldn't even make the right choice - at those sorts of prices it just wasn't worth it for me.
I have some open pores around my nose and my skin is far from flawless in general, so when I heard about this primer I thought I would go and try it out in the shop.
I wasn't brave enough to actually put it on my face (testers are ikky) so I put some on my hand, and it was so silky and really evened my skin tone and texture out; I was impressed to say the least!
When I saw the price (£12.99) I though it was quite steep for a small pot (15ml), so I didn't get it that day.
But when I was out shopping a few days later I saw it on special offer in Superdrug for £9.99, and that's when I caved in, haha!
I actually didn't try it out for a few days as I was at home busy and had no time, but when I did give it a go I was smitten.
It evens out my skin and gives it such a soft feel.
I also notice that it does a pretty good job at hiding my pores which have always been noticable to me; my skin generally seems significantly smoother which is great.
A little of this product does go a long way and I only use it a couple of times a week anyway because I don't often wear a full face of make up now, so I have high hopes of my lovely little pot lasting me quite a while :D

So that's that.
In other news, I am on a diet!
The mother in law accused me of being pregnant again so I know I have to do something to shift my 'Mummy tummy'.
I have been in my own little Oliver bubble and thoughts of working out and cramming in lots of veggies had escaped my head to be honest.
But that comment really hurt and now I am being super strict about what I eat.
I know that I am not going to work out tons because to put it quite simply - I would rather spend my time focusing on my son; after all, that is why I don't have a job right now.
But on a day like today where Oliver is out with his Dad and I have free time, I know I can fit in a lengthy Nintendo Wii Fit session, yay :D
I actually love it, it's soooo addictive ♥
My Mum said she will watch Oliver for me when she isn't too busy so I can do my exercise which is good of her.
I have to say, the diet is a bit crap..
I'm not eating much and what I do eat is so bland, so I am going to look up some healthy recipies and have a good think about what I need to get from the shops to cook with.

Hmm, what else..
Oliver will be 7 months old in a couple of days (the 21st) and I honestly cannot believe it - he is growing up too fast!
He says "Umma" and "Ummeeeee!" now which is adorable..
Still no Dada which angers Ste no end!
Oliver is getting super active now, and wants me to hold his hands all the time while he toddles around which makes my heart melt.
As far as crawling goes, he isn't keen!
He will roll on to his tummy, tuck his legs up and push himself up with his arms, rock about a bit then that's it, he's bored!
I honestly think he will skip crawling and just walk when he is ready.
He can shuffle around on his tummy just fine if he has to, but he prefers walking! :D
I am going to buy him a walk along toy that he can push and hold on to, can't wait to see him with that ♥
He is doing really well with his weaning, he'll sometimes have a breakfast or lunch, he eats a good dinner and dessert, he has rice cakes, fruit, veggies, all sorts to snack on - it's so sweet to see him munching away!
He is teething and a bit miserable because of it, but bearing up well really.

So that's it for now darlings, I will try and blog again soon :D
Hugs as always
xoxo

Sunday, September 13, 2009

IMPORTANT..

If you are experiencing any problems commenting on my posts, please email me at:

peachylaaa@hotmail.co.uk

I have been told that some people are unable to post comments on my blog and if that is the case then I need to fix it! :(

Any help would be appreciated, hugs as always
xoxo

Saturday, September 12, 2009

Mamasakio :D <3

Now, this is a really important post for me so I'm hoping plenty of people read this! :D

I have discovered that a wonderful lady I know called Shirley, a London based artisan, makes and sells beautiful handcrafted jewellery - after seeing her work myself I cannot articulate enough how wonderful it is..

Shirleys work is simple yet so stunning, and you can see the time, care and thoughtfulness that has gone in to each and every creation.

Shirleys jewellery is made from a number of gorgeous materials; beads, semi precious gems and stones, clay and mother of pearl..

She uses colours and patterns in keeping with current and future seasons and trends, so you can match your new piece to your latest fashion finds!

Her pieces are of a high quality and finished to a standard that you would expect to pay a lot more for - her prices are ever so reasonable and she also offers free shipping no matter where you live!
You can't say fairer than that :)

I also have to add that if you follow her blog which I will link you to below, you will get a 10% discount off your order..
Aaaaand..
If you become a fan on Facebook (again, links below), you will get an additional 10% off!

Mamasakio Blogger Website - Follow blog for your 10% discount

Mamasakio Etsy Shop

Mamasakio Zibbet Shop

Mamasakio Dawanda Shop

Mamasakio Facebook Page - Become a fan for 10% discount!

If you have any queries, please do not hesitate to email Shiley at:

mamasakio@hotmail.com

Okay so that is it for now darlings, if you want to leave a comment on this post please do, as I would like to be able to give Shirley some feedback :D

Hugs as always
xoxo

Friday, September 11, 2009

Last weekend..

As I mentioned in my previous post, last weekend my Dad came to stay.
Whenever he comes round we make some really awesome food and this weekend was no different!
On Saturday we had a pot roast chicken with looooads of veg and some fresh walnut bread - it was delicious!







Clearly I enjoy my food, I ate it all! Haha ♥

Sunday we had beef wellington with more veggies and roasties, with a really yummy homemade gravy - my battery on my camera died so alas, I have no pics :(



So beef wellington looks like this, but we had our meat more well done as I am super fussy about stuff like that :p

I'm convinced my Dad should be a chef as he has a real passion for cooking and always wants to try new things..
I hope one day he has the money to start up a little place where he can make peoples tummies happy with his scrummy dishes! ♥

In other news, my son Oliver went in his paddling pool for the first time on Tuesday and it was SO adorable to see - he loved it!
Here are a few pics of his private pool party ^.^













Lastly, if you like handmade jewellery, make sure you check out my blog over the weekend as I have found a wonderful London based artisan who makes gorgeous pieces for very affordable prices - the free shipping is a lovely bonus!

Hugs as always
xoxo

Saturday, September 05, 2009

My weekend so far..

My last couple of posts have been purely make up related, so I thought I would do a more personal chit-chat type one tonight :)

My Dad lives in Essex and only comes down to stay a weekend in every month, and he came down on Friday evening.
I was so happy to see him, and Oliver grinned as soon as he saw his Grandad ♥
It was adorable. They are real playmates!
Always laughing and tumbling around..

Friday night we had an Indian takeaway, some wine and just chatted loads, it was lovely.
We stayed up late laughing and before I knew it was nearly one am! :o
So I staggered off to bed and left Dad on the sofa to crash out.

Today has been lovely - lots more chats, laughs, getting hysterical over The X Factor, drinking the rest of our wine, and Dad made us a delicious pot roast chicken with loads of veggies and fresh walnut bread - yummm!
He is quite the chef.
Tomorrow he is making beef wellington which I am really looking forward to as I've never had it before.

Oliver always gets really cheeky and noisey when his Grandad is here, and this weekend has been no different - today while he was having his dinner he decided to start grinning and blowing the loudest rasberries at his Grandaddy!
My Dad couldn't stop laughing and the pair of them were doing that for aaaages!
In the end I couldn't help laughing too, and we all ended up with tears in our eyes - Oliver is such a little showman and always has us in stitches.

I always feel a little bit sad about how fast the weekend goes by when my Dad is here - it's true what they say; time really does fly when you're having fun :(
I will be glad when he gets a car, as he will be able to get here a lot more often and we have lots of little trips planned! :)

We are also talking about all going for a family holiday some time early next year which I am really looking forward to - my Dad and I have been through a lot and I just feel so blessed that our Father-Daughter relationship is now more solid and loving than ever ♥

I also feel incredibly proud of how my parents have maintained a relationship of sorts - they are firm friends and the three of us chat and laugh away, despite them being divorced.
As I type this my Mum is serving Dad some fruit cake and has just given him a cuppa!
I think it's lovely and so mature of them.
It makes life so much nicer for me and Oliver.

Ooh, talking of family, on Friday my Mum and I went to do some food shopping for the weekend, and we ended up looking in a store in Enfield Town called "Pearsons"..
It is so old fashioned but they have some lovely make up counters with really nice, easy-going staff who let you swatch and chat away without hassling you (thank goodness, I hate feeling pressured when I'm browsing!)..
We looked at Dior, Chanel, YSL, Clarins, Benefit, all sorts.
I was very restrained and didn't buy anything this time, although I was very tempted!
I saw quite a few things that made me swoon, I have to admit :)
I am determined to get my hands on the Benefit eyeshadow in "Leggy" - I swatched it (twice now, why haven't I bought it yet?!) and feel in love - the shimmer and velvety finish is just pinky perfection.
Some of the other shades were very tempting too but that was the one that really stood out as a must-have for me.

I also keep looking at the YSL lip glosses and there is one called "Golden Whisper" - it looks almost white in the tube with a lot of shimmer, and the way it sparkles just reminds me of diamonds :)
So beautiful.




The other YSL product that got my attention was this eyeshadow quad in "Nude"..



So lush!!

Anyway, I think that's it for now..
I will update tomorrow evening though - I hope this post hasn't bored you!

Big hugs for anyone who reads this
xoxo

Thursday, September 03, 2009

My Make Up Storage :)

Hello again all, I hope you are all well and happy! ♥

I have a little bit of time to myself as Oliver is napping, so today I thought I would do a post about my make up storage - I have seen quite a few YouTube vids and various blogs about this subject and I'm always fascinated by them, so I thought I'd join in :)
My storage is pretty basic and not the most organised solution, but for now it suits me and it'll do.

So let's crack on :D

Here is a pic of my storage.
I bought the drawer sets and see-through containers from Poundland of all places!
You should know by now I love my pink things, so these suit me perfectly.



This is the top of the left hand set of drawers - there is a Boots make up bag containing my various foundations, then in front of that is a Marilyn Monroe make up bag I got free when I ordered from http://www.beautyspotcosmetics.co.uk :D yay!
This holds my make up brushes and my mirror, tweezers, things like that.
Then right at the front is my Eyeko Tinted Cream, a Too Faced Glitter and a Revlon Sugar Sugar Lip Topping ♥



On the other side are containers holding all my lipsticks and lip glosses - I have WAY too many but what can I say, I'm an addict >.<



Then here we have the 1st drawer in the left hand stack.
This holds my concealers and various powders.
You can see my trusty Boi-ing Benefit concealer here, love the stuff!



The second drawer holds my blush and highlighting products - I have all sorts in here; Bourjois, Avon, Maybelline, 2True, No7. Me Me Me..
I love this drawer, I am slightly addicted to trying out different things!



Third drawer down holds my lip prep products - I have all sorts of lip balms in here, I am willing to admit I may have too many :p
This drawer also holds my Witch Sticks and I adoooore them - anytime I have a spot I apply this product and it drys and heals them up a treat - magic!



Fourth drawer is eyeshadows.
Again, it's quite a mix with producs from Bourjois, Pout, L'oreal, Jane, Rimmel and more.



The fifth drawer might actually be my favourite :)
It is packed with Barry M Dazzle Dusts and fine Glitters, eye primer and eyeshadow sticks from GOSH, Mini Bourjois eyeshadow powders - all sorts! ♥



Sixth drawer is eyeshadows again..
More Rimmel, Bourjois, some Urban Decay, Chili Pepper cream and powder eyeshadows, FCUK, L'oreal and more.



The top drawer on the right hand stack mostly has random eyeshadow palettes in it, as well as a couple of Too Faced products - I love the one on top best; The Little Pink Book ♥



Second drawer is for my Sleek palettes, my Bourjois Ombre Stretch Eyeshadow, and a H&M eyeshadow palette my friend Alina bought me :)



The third drawer holds assorted eyeliners (both liquid and khol), a pot of Barry M Glitter, some Spectacular glitter (yes, I like my sparkles!) and Revlon Vital Radiance cream eyeshadows.



The bottom two drawers are empty right now as I still have some other products to organise, so this is the last drawer..
Number 4 holds my mascaras, nearly all of which are almost empty or are drying out :(
Oh well, more shopping! ♥ Haha :D
I always use volumising mascaras and I reaaaally hope the L'oreal Voluminous isn't being discontinued which I have heard is true :(
If they do discontinue it, I think there will be such an outcry from all its fans that they will have to bring it back!




And that's it for now lovlies!
Once I have sorted out the other two drawers that are empty I will do an update.
Also expect a post about my first MAC cosmetics in the not too distant future :D

Hugs and kisses
xoxo

Wednesday, August 26, 2009

FOTD :)

Not todays, because right now I am make up-less!
This was from a couple of days ago, I wasn't going out but I had been shopping the day before and wanted to try out some new purchases :D












FACE:

* Bourjois 10 Hour Sleep Effect Foundation
* Rimmel Hide The Blemish concealer
* Benefit Boi-ing Concealer
* Rimmel 3 in 1 Powder Blush in 002 Summer Fever - I used the darkest part for contouring (new!)
* Bourjois Blush in 35 Lune D'or (new!)
* Bourjois Touche Illuminatrice/ Illuminating Touch (as highlight, new!)

EYES:

* GOSH Waterproof Eyeshadow in Love That Beige (as a base)
* MAC Amber Lights all over the lid up to the crease (new!)
* Barry M Dazzle Dust in 39 in the crease and outer v
* Mini Bourjois Powder Eyeshadow in 2 in the inner corner and on browbone
* Bourjois Liner Clubbing in Ultra Black, winged out as always :)
* H&M Silver Glitter Eyeliner above the black liner
* GOSH Velvet Touch Eye Liner Waterproof in Rising Sun (under lower lashline)
* L'oreal Volume Collagene Mascara in black

LIPS:

* Rimmel Moisture Renew Lipstick in 600 Soft Coral (new!)
* MAC Dazzleglass Lip Gloss in Smile (new!)

xoxo

Thursday, July 30, 2009

Hello again all! A couple of things, pics..

So I know it's been a while, but to make up for my absence I've got quite a few posts planned :)

This one is going to be about some lush new things I've bought recently and I'll be telling you all about them, plus I've been experimenting with some lip combinations so I will be showing you those too ♥

I've been going through a bit of a tough time lately and as a result, I think I've been doing a little more retail therapy than usual, haha..
But I can't complain, as I have got some new products that I love to bits.

The first thing is a moisturiser that I have really gone crazy about - I am going to buy back-ups because I am scared I'll run out of it!
It's the Beautifully delicious handlucious honey and almond hand lotion with honey and sweet almond oil for normal to dry skin - what a mouthful :D



I was wandering through Boots looking for a cleanser that my Mum had asked me to pick up for her when I saw this..
Now, I may have mentioned before that I adore sweet smelling products, especially ones with vanilla, honey and yummy things like that in them, so when I saw this lotion I grabbed it and sniffed it, and oh my goodness it is gorgeous..
The scent isn't overpowering at all but it leaves a nice light smell on the skin and it sinks in quickly too which is great as I really hate it when you end up with a greasy feeling for ages.
If you see this and you like the smell, do give it a go because it's inexpensive, comes in a nice big tube and makes you smell divine!

Now on to the next thing..
I have an Elizabeth Arden High Shine Lip Gloss in "Shimmering Pink" and I love it lots so I decided to try another colour :)
The one I liked the best was "Pink Champagne"





I love this gloss! I'm mad about lip products anyway but I have been wearing this so much since I got it.
It looks really pretty, especially for summer ♥
It's not too sticky and it doesn't have too much sparkle in it, just a nice amount of shimmer.

Now as I was going to pay I saw that Elizabeth Arden had a reduced area so I had to have a look - bad girl that I am, I should have just ignored it!
I saw the Sun Goddess Bronzing Powder and I had been wanting to try it, so of course I got that as well - oops.





I think the packaging is so pretty, it's probably part of the reason I was so drawn to it!
And I adore the brush - it's so fluffy and soft and I've also used it for blush and powder and it works so well - I'm so glad it came with the bronzer.
As for the bronzer itself, it's gorgeous.
It's got a lighter part which gives a nice shimmer but it's not glittery at all.
I use this bronzer for contouring as I have crazily pale skin and it looks gorgeous, I am in love!

Now, despite this little spending splurge, I have actually been going through all my make up and making an effort to use things I have neglected.
I found a couple of lipsticks that I never really wear - the first one being a Boots No7 Moisture Drench in Sugar Plum - it's just too much of a dark brown-ish colour for me to carry off.
It came as part of a gift set and I was thinking about whether I wanted to sell it or give it away when my eyes went to a lipgloss that had also been used very little..
Maybelline Wet Shine Diamonds Liquid in Plum Solitaire :)



I applied the lipstick using my finger and then dabbed the gloss over the top and I really liked the outcome!
This gave a much pinker look to it and I thought it was really pretty.
This inspired me to try out some other combinations using lip products I had forgotten about and next up was my Barry M Lip Paint in number 52, and a lip gloss by the same brand in number 27.



The gloss made the colour of the lipstick so much milkier and I think it looks great - I will definitely wear it now!

Here are both combinations:

with flash-



and without-



So that's it for now, keep a look out for more posts soon - I have more new buys to share with you and will also be showing you my make up storage :)

Hugs as always


xoxo

Monday, July 27, 2009

coming soon!

I have been so preoccupied lately with the baby and some personal issues so I haven't even thought about posting a blog..

But after a little break (still reading all your entries of course!) and some good old fashioned retail therapy, I am ready to start again :]

So very soon, expect a post with my recent purchases, my new loves and bits and bobs of news and all that jazz!
Yes that was cheesy but you can forgive me :p

Hugs as always
xoxo

Tuesday, July 07, 2009

My Most Worn..

Okay, so the lovely Zoella (http://schoee.blogspot.com) created a post where you don't talk about your favourites, as they change all the time, you talk about the things that you have worn and used the most - this looked like fun so I thought that I would get involved! :D

First is-

1] Lipstick:



I have two here - both pink shades (no surprises there!) - the one on the left is a Maybelline Watershine in "Juicy Bubblegum", and the one on the right is a Rimmel Lasting Finish in "Pink Champagne".
I have back-ups of both and I never let myself run out, I always come back to these two ♥

2] Earrings:



My Fiance bought me these from Accessorize and I am hardly ever seen without them - they're so gorgeous!
Anyone who knows me will say I adore sparkly things and the teal colour of these earrings is something else that I really love about them ♥

3] Dress/ Top:





My most worn dress is this summery floaty one from Primark - it only cost me about £10 and I have had it for about 2 years or more now - the print is so cute! ♥



And my most worn top is also from Primark and is this ruffle-fronted one.
I also have two more of these, one in hot pink and one in coral - that's how much I wear these things, haha ♥

4] Nail Polish:



If I am in a rush and I can't be bothered to apply a real colour, I tend to grab the Sally Hansen French Manicure Kit and I'll use the "Sheerly Opal" polish seen here in the right side of the pack - it just gives such a lovely sheen to the nails, with the slightest lilac/ pink tint - I love it.
My most used colour is the Rimmel 60 Seconds polish in "Portabello Pink" - I think I'm on my third bottle now!
It's so bright and yet it's still very wearable - perfect ♥

5] Shoes:





I think I have a Primark addiction, haha!
These leopard print flats are so comfy and I always grab these when I'm running around with my son or shopping - and they only cost me about £5, yay! ♥

6] Hair Product:



Without a doubt it's the Pantene Pro V Ice Shine Hair Spray - I use this almost every day just to give my hair some lift and shine, it's amazing ♥

7] Perfume:



I have been wearing Thierry Mugler "Angel" for years now and I honestly don't ever want to run out of this stuff - it smells so good and everyone always asks what it is when I have it on.
I think this is my favourite perfume ever! ♥

8] Handbag:





Yet another(!) Primark goodie, I got this ages ago and I just love the colour of it..
It's all soft and slouchy and it goes with almost anything, so I tend to grab this bag the most.
The bottom photo shows a side view and the detail at the base of one side of the strap - simple but cute ♥

So that's it ladies, this post has taken me all day to do as my little boy is teething and he is really suffering bless him :[
He's a very grumpy little man!
I will try and post as soon as I can though.
Hugs for all
xoxo