Saturday, September 19, 2009

Product Rave and Update..

Hello all! :)
If anybody actually reads this I mean, haha!
You will have to excuse me if I ramble a bit in this post; I have been doing the housework and rushing around like a mad woman all day so I am a bit hyper..

I just wanted to give you a little update and talk about a product that has received a lot of attention already, but I wanted to just add my opinion to the mix.

The product is the L'oreal Studio Secrets Smoothing Resurfacing Primer and I really love it!



♥ So the website says:

"A VELVET TOUCH IN RECORD TIME

Inspired by professional make-up, this primer masks wrinkles and uneven textures in the skin, making the complexion incredibly smooth with a velvety touch. Skin feels soft as if resurfaced.
Apply the Smoothing Resurfacing Primer on shadowy areas such as under the eye, and on the least smooth areas: the forehead, the sides of the nostrils and around the mouth, to stop lipstick from running.
Apply in little dabs, always smoothing the primer from the inside to the outside of the face (so as to avoid any tide-marks on the edges of the face).

The high elastomer content in the Smoothing Primer means that it has a beautifully smooth texture and is incredibly effective at disguising wrinkles and pores. The combination of soft, light powders gives a matte look and a silky finish.
Silicone oil makes the Primer pleasant and easy to apply and it leaves no greasy residue. Used alone or under foundation, this primer is the perfect base for foundation."

♥ I had been meaning to get a primer for quite some time now but I never knew which one to try..
The ones I had looked at all seemed to be expensive and I was worried I wouldn't even make the right choice - at those sorts of prices it just wasn't worth it for me.
I have some open pores around my nose and my skin is far from flawless in general, so when I heard about this primer I thought I would go and try it out in the shop.
I wasn't brave enough to actually put it on my face (testers are ikky) so I put some on my hand, and it was so silky and really evened my skin tone and texture out; I was impressed to say the least!
When I saw the price (£12.99) I though it was quite steep for a small pot (15ml), so I didn't get it that day.
But when I was out shopping a few days later I saw it on special offer in Superdrug for £9.99, and that's when I caved in, haha!
I actually didn't try it out for a few days as I was at home busy and had no time, but when I did give it a go I was smitten.
It evens out my skin and gives it such a soft feel.
I also notice that it does a pretty good job at hiding my pores which have always been noticable to me; my skin generally seems significantly smoother which is great.
A little of this product does go a long way and I only use it a couple of times a week anyway because I don't often wear a full face of make up now, so I have high hopes of my lovely little pot lasting me quite a while :D

So that's that.
In other news, I am on a diet!
The mother in law accused me of being pregnant again so I know I have to do something to shift my 'Mummy tummy'.
I have been in my own little Oliver bubble and thoughts of working out and cramming in lots of veggies had escaped my head to be honest.
But that comment really hurt and now I am being super strict about what I eat.
I know that I am not going to work out tons because to put it quite simply - I would rather spend my time focusing on my son; after all, that is why I don't have a job right now.
But on a day like today where Oliver is out with his Dad and I have free time, I know I can fit in a lengthy Nintendo Wii Fit session, yay :D
I actually love it, it's soooo addictive ♥
My Mum said she will watch Oliver for me when she isn't too busy so I can do my exercise which is good of her.
I have to say, the diet is a bit crap..
I'm not eating much and what I do eat is so bland, so I am going to look up some healthy recipies and have a good think about what I need to get from the shops to cook with.

Hmm, what else..
Oliver will be 7 months old in a couple of days (the 21st) and I honestly cannot believe it - he is growing up too fast!
He says "Umma" and "Ummeeeee!" now which is adorable..
Still no Dada which angers Ste no end!
Oliver is getting super active now, and wants me to hold his hands all the time while he toddles around which makes my heart melt.
As far as crawling goes, he isn't keen!
He will roll on to his tummy, tuck his legs up and push himself up with his arms, rock about a bit then that's it, he's bored!
I honestly think he will skip crawling and just walk when he is ready.
He can shuffle around on his tummy just fine if he has to, but he prefers walking! :D
I am going to buy him a walk along toy that he can push and hold on to, can't wait to see him with that ♥
He is doing really well with his weaning, he'll sometimes have a breakfast or lunch, he eats a good dinner and dessert, he has rice cakes, fruit, veggies, all sorts to snack on - it's so sweet to see him munching away!
He is teething and a bit miserable because of it, but bearing up well really.

So that's it for now darlings, I will try and blog again soon :D
Hugs as always
xoxo

1 comments:

Sarah said...

L'oreal Studio Secrets is finally available here in Australia this month - so going to pick this up!!

Hope the diet and exercise is going well :) xx