Thursday, December 24, 2009

2009

2009 IS ALMOST OVER, WHAT HAVE YOU DONE?

Stayed single almost the whole year?
No.

Were involved in something you'll never forget?
Yes :)
A few things ♥

Tripped over a coffee table?
I trip over everything.
I'm really clumsy!

Dyed your hair?
Only earlier this month, a reddish brown..
I'm going to dye it again in the new year, I want more red!

Came close to losing your life?
No, thank goodness.

Saw one of your favorite bands/artists live?
Nope :(
I actually really miss going to gigs like I did when I was younger!

2009: Friends and Enemies

Did you meet any new friends this year?
I did :)

Did you hate anyone?
I only really hate one person - I try not to hate people because it's such a strong negative emotion, I'd rather strongly dislike them lol

Do you have any regrets when it comes to your friendships?
Not really - if I've lost friends it's because they can't be bothered with me, so they weren't true friends to begin with.

2009: Your BIRTHDAY!

Did you have a cake?
No! :(

Did you have a party?
I was just wish family - I was due to give birth anytime so I didn't feel like doing much, haha :)

Did you get any presents?
Yep, a few.

2009: All about YOU

Did you change at all this year?
A little maybe.

Did you change your style?
Not much at all really.

Were you in school?
Nope, thank God!

Did you get good grades?
-

Did you have a job?
Yes, full time Mumma ♥

Did you drive?
I can't drive yet

Did you own a car?
Nope!

Did anyone close to you give birth?
A couple of friends :) and me!

Did you go on any vacations?
No, unfortunately

Would you change anything about yourself now?
Plenty of things to be honest.

2009: Wrap UP:

Was 2009 a good year?
It had it's ups and downs like any other year to be honest.

Do you think 2010 will top 2009?
I had my son this year so it can't be topped for that reason alone I think!

IN THE YEAR 2009 I CONFESS THAT I....

Kissed in the snow?

No, unfortunately.

Had your heart broken?
Sort of..

Done something you've regretted?
I have made some very silly decisions this year.
So yes.

Painted a picture?
Nope, not painted.

Wrote a poem?
I'm not very good at writing poems!

Ran a mile?
Not a mile, no.
I am a wuss :p

Visited a foreign country?
Not this year.

Cut in a line of waiting people?
Not that I remember!

Told someone you were busy when you weren't?
I admit, I have!

Cooked a disastrous meal?
No :)

Lied about how old you were?
I don't think I've ever lied about my age!

IN 2009 I.....

Broke a promise?
Sort of..
But I had no choice.

Lied?
White lies?
Again, I had no choice.

Disappointed someone close?
I hope not.

Hid a secret?
Only the ones I've had to.

Pretended to be happy?
Yep.

Slept under the stars?
No, but I wanted to.

Kept your new years resolution?
I don't think I made one!

Forgot your new years resolution?
-

Met someone who changed your life?
My son :D ♥

Changed your outlook on life?
I have..
Having a baby is life changing.

Sat home all day doing nothing?
Plenty!

Pretended to be sick?
No.

Lost something expensive?
No, thank goodness!

Learned something new about yourself?
Quite a lot.

Tried something you normally wouldn't try and liked it?
I love trying new things :)

Made a change in your life?
A few.

Found out who your true friends were?
Im getting there.

Met great people?
A couple.

Stayed up til sunrise?
Not through choice, haha..

Cried over the silliest thing?
I seem to cry over lots of things these days!

Had friends who were drifting away from you?
Yes, lots.

Had a high cell phone bill?
I'm on pay as you go :)

Spent most of your money on food?
Nope.
Most of my money goes on Oliver :)

Had a fist fight?
No!

Gotten sick?
Yep, a fair few times.

Liked more than 5 people at the same time?
Woah, no!

Became closer with a lot of people?
A couple.



Merry Christmas everybody!
I hope the new year brings you everything you wish for.
Much love and hugs
- Nikki

xoxo

0 comments: